Categories
Uncategorized

How to Prevent Personal Information Leakage

Exaggerated collection of personal information has been observed in three forms: during the selling and purchasing processes of commercial platforms. Operators expect to make accurate market decisions based on customer tendencies and have pushed for the collection of unnecessary personal information. In some instances, the operators have provided incentives for personal information and asked customers to provide this data without a need to do so. In this case, the personal information leakage problem was caused by the operators’ wrongful and illegitimate use of the information that they have.

IoT devices

As the popularity of IoT devices grows, the need for strong cybersecurity measures increases. A cybersecurity expert took advantage of a massive Bluetooth vulnerability to hack into a Tesla Model X in 2020. Similarly, cars that rely on FOB keys are vulnerable to attacks from threat actors. These actors have developed methods to scan and replicate the fob key, allowing them to steal a car without raising an alarm. As IoT devices become more commonplace, manufacturers are scrambling to provide better security.

Many IoT devices collect information from their users through sensors, including location data. This data can be analyzed to obtain personal information. This paper analyzes threats from IoT sensors, measures damages that they can cause, and elaborates a risk assessment methodology for SA. Personal information leakage from IoT devices is an issue that needs to be addressed as a security priority. If the problem is solved, these devices will be more secure and safe for users.

Third-party entities

Indirectly, medical research may also contribute to the leakage of personal information. Traditionally, epidemiological research has focused on infectious diseases and their population-based impact, but has recently expanded its focus to chronic noninfectious diseases with slow progression and insidious causes. In these cases, medical surveillance of large populations is required to detect outbreaks. But these efforts are fraught with problems of their own.

Digital identity theft

The rise of identity theft is directly related to the amount of personal information that consumers are willing to share online. The convenience of sharing personal data on social media platforms, banks, and online retailers is allowing criminals to access virtually unlimited pools of information. Even worse, these crimes often go undetected, and victims may not realize they have been the victim of identity theft until later. Here are some ways to prevent your personal information from falling into the wrong hands.

As a result of personal information leaks and digital identity theft, your credit score and bank account details can be misused by criminals for their own benefit. The criminals can use this information to open new credit cards in your name, withdraw money from your accounts, file tax returns and receive refunds. They may also use your health insurance, credit card numbers, and online usernames and passwords to make fraudulent purchases.

Legislative norms in China

Legislation in China has established PIPL or the Personal Information Protection Law, which defines personal information and regulates the processing, storage, and transfer of this data. It has significant implications for foreign companies in China, particularly for their cross-border data transfers. For example, this law will restrict the transfer of certain types of data to and from China, such as credit information. Similarly, it could restrict cross-border transfers of critical infrastructure and information.

This new law will require companies in China that deal with personal information to establish an entity or appoint a representative in the country to handle personal information. Failure to do so will result in fines of up to RMB 1 million and additional penalties for the individuals responsible. If the data transfer causes substantial damages to individuals or businesses, the law may lead to the suspension or revocation of business licenses.

Detecting leaks

Detecting personal information leakage is a major concern, but there are ways to detect such data before it is too late. Personal information is accessible to system analysts, who can use the information to commit theft. Another potential cyber threat is the theft of credit card numbers, which can be used for fraudulent purposes. Here are a few tips to help you identify possible data leaks. This article was originally published on ShiftLeft’s Medium blog, but you can read it here.

Data leaks can happen for a variety of reasons. Some are intentional, such as insiders deliberately leaking sensitive information. Others are less obvious, like leaving sensitive information out in public. However, they all pose some type of risk for companies and organizations. The problem is that these leaks can affect the profitability and functionality of an organization. Therefore, detecting personal information leakage is critical for all companies. Detecting this problem can be as simple as installing software or purchasing a security appliance.